16.09.2018: There have been some route changes!
They are mostly just removing weird shortcuts through towns that the mapping software saw fit to introduce. The only major (and not really major) change is at the start of day 2 - you now have to go all the way into Copmanhurst and back out to the Gwydir Highway on a different road. The maps below have been updated.
The day 1 route goes south from Byron Bay down to Coffs Harbor then inland, taking in part of the Waterfall Way before heading to Grafton overnight. Day 2 loops westward to Tenterfield, then back to Byron Bay. Many thanks go to Ron Taylor, who devised the route - it looks to be a cracker!
They are mostly just removing weird shortcuts through towns that the mapping software saw fit to introduce. The only major (and not really major) change is at the start of day 2 - you now have to go all the way into Copmanhurst and back out to the Gwydir Highway on a different road. The maps below have been updated.
The day 1 route goes south from Byron Bay down to Coffs Harbor then inland, taking in part of the Waterfall Way before heading to Grafton overnight. Day 2 loops westward to Tenterfield, then back to Byron Bay. Many thanks go to Ron Taylor, who devised the route - it looks to be a cracker!
Route map for Australian Classic Scooter Mille 2018 - Day 1 by Nicky Hussey on plotaroute.com
Route map for Australian Classic Scooter Mille 2018 - Day 2 by Nicky Hussey on plotaroute.com